欢迎光临散文网 会员登陆 & 注册

2022年11月奥鹏网络教育大学英语b统考题库(完整版)

2022-10-28 15:50 作者:统考指导老师  | 我要投稿

2022年全国奥鹏、远程网络教育大学英语b、计算机应用基础第三次统考时间集中在11-12月。

目前11月已出统考通知的学校有中国石油大学(华东)、中国人民大学、重庆大学、厦门大学、兰州大学、北京师范大学、上海交通大学等,更多其他学校的学生可留意所在学校官网通知或询问所在学习中心了解具体统考时间。  

2022年全国各奥鹏、网院网络教育统考,大学英语b、计算机应用基础统考原题库,整体覆盖90%以上,已整理归类完毕,精心排版。

大学英语B各题均做了全中文翻译,重点标注,难点注释;计算机操作带视频演示教程,复习完这套题库,就能过,如需整套题库81442400@q·com请去除后缀+。 

以下为大学英语B统考题库试卷:如需整套题库153499368@q·com请去除后缀+ 

一、交际英语

1.- Mike, I am going to skate in the mountains tomorrow.

- Oh, really? _________

A.I am sorry.

B.Thank you.

C.Have a good time.

D.Congratulations!

答案:C

2.Let me introduce myself. I'm Steward.

-- _________

A.What a pleasure.

B.Pleased to meet you.

C.I don't know.

D.Thanks a lot.

答案:B

3.Good morning, John. How are you doing?

-- _________

A.I'm pleased.

B.Good night.

C.Not so bad. And you?

D.How do you do?

答案:C

4.Good-bye for now.

-- _________

A.The same to you.

B.That's OK.

C.See you.

D.Long time no see.

答案:C

5.Thank you for calling.

-- _________

A.Don't mention it.

B.That's fine.

C.Nice talking to you.

D.Call back again.

答案:C

二、阅读理解

    The number of people in the U.S. who choose not to marry is growing every year. By 1996 about 25 million people over the age of 21 years were living alone. 50 years ago this number was less than 2 million. One reason for this is because people are getting married at a much later age than in the past. The average age for men is now 27 years. For women it is about 25 years. Another reason is the increase in the number of divorces.

    Living alone has become more acceptable in American society. In the past people sometimes think those who lived alone were a little strange. These days, however, several of the most popular TV shows tell the story of men and women who can't meet “the right person” and who plan to be single forever. Many such single people (especially women) feel that they are more free to pursue (追求) their careers (事业) than those who are married. In a way these people are married to their jobs.

6.About 23 million people over the age of 21 were not married in America by 1996.

A.T

B.F

答案:B

7.Most of men usually get married at the age of 27 in America.

A.T

B.F

答案:A

8.In the past, people thought it was impossible to live alone.

A.T

B.F

答案:B

9.Some people in America wouldn’t like to get married, because they can’t meet “the right person”.

A.T

B.F

答案:A

10.More and more people in the U.S. choose not to marry.

A.T

B.F

答案:A

Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and self-conscious; that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. Worrisome thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: what kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing unattractive clothes?

It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must negatively affect people. A person’s conception of himself or herself is reflected in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people’s reactions. In general, the way people think about themselves has a profound effect on all areas of their lives.

Shy people, having low self-esteem, are likely to be passive and easily influenced by others. They need reassurance that they are doing “the right thing.” Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their feelings of inferiority. They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliment with a statement like this one, “You’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true.” It is clear that while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.

Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? Fortunately, people can overcome shyness with determined and patient efforts in building self-confidence. Since shyness goes hand in hand with a lack of self-esteem, it is important for people to accept their weaknesses as well as their strengths.

Each one of us is a unique, worthwhile individual, interested in our own personal ways. The better we understand ourselves, the easier it becomes to live up to our full potential. Let’s not allow shyness to block our chances for a rich and fulfilling life.

11.What does the author try to prove by citing “what kind of impression am I making?” (Para. 1)__________

A.Shy people benefit from their caring about their appearance.

B.People’s shyness make them care too much about their appearance and actions.

C.It’s natural that shy people don’t believe other’s compliments.

D.Shy people think they are different from others.

答案:B

12.According to the writer, self-awareness is __________.

A.a good quality

B.the cause of unhappiness

C.harmful to people

D.a weak point of shy people

答案:A

13.That shy people react to a compliment in such a way is ___________.

A.good

B.unreal

C.very reasonable

D.harmful

答案:D

14.Which of the following statements is true, according to the passage? _________

A.Shyness helps us to develop our potential

B.Shyness enables us to understand ourselves better

C.Shyness can block our chances for a rich life

D.Shyness has nothing to do with lack of self-esteem

答案:C

15.It can be inferred from the passage that shy people ________.

A.should find more of their weakness

B.should understand themselves in the right way

C.had better ignore their weakness

D.can get rid of their shyness while maintaining low self-esteem

答案:B

三、词汇与语法

16.He has been writing for 3 years, but being a writer is not his ________.

A.chance

B.choice

C.change

D.character

答案:B

17.It is because she is very devoted to her patients ________ she is loved by them.

A.that

B.which

C.what

D.who

答案:A

18.We worked hard and completed the task _____.

A.in the time

B.on the time

C.ahead of time

D.before time

答案:C

19.The young lady coming over to us _____ our English teacher; the way she walks tells us that!

A.must be

B.can be

C.would be

D.could be

答案:A

20.The computer system ________ suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet.

A.broke down

B.broke out

C.broke up

D.broke in

答案:A

四、完型填空

    It was getting dark. Some children and two Canadian women were still ___21___ on the ice near a big hotel. They were having a good time.

    Suddenly the ice broke. One of the boys fell into the water. The children shouted, “Help! Help!” They didn't know what to so. The two Canadian friends heard ___22___ and skated over to get the boy out of the water.

    The ice was thin. The two Canadians fell into the water, too. But they tried their best to ___23___ the little boy. They knew they must be quick. If they didn't push him up onto the ice, he would soon die.

    Many people ran over to help.Some of them had ropes and poles. A young man jumped into the water to save the ___24___ people.

    The boy and the two Canadian women were out of water at last. One of the women didn't feel well. She was sent to the ___25___ at once. But she felt very happy because the boy was safe.

21. A.save          B.hospital           C.three         D.skating          E.them

答案:D

22. A.save          B.hospital           C.three         D.skating          E.them

答案:E

23. A.save          B.hospital           C.three         D.skating          E.them

答案:A

24. A.save          B.hospital           C.three         D.skating          E.them

答案:C

25. A.save          B.hospital           C.three         D.skating          E.them

答案:B

五、英译汉

26.She could not understand me when I spoke to her.

答案:当我跟她讲话的时候,她根本听不懂我的话。

27.It is no good hoping to read all these books.

答案:希望能够读完所有这些书是毫无意义的。

28.I used the bag to protect my face from the smoke and heat.

答案:我用包捂在脸上挡住烟和热。

29.I would appreciate it if you would just let me deal with this case.

答案:如果你能让我独自处理这桩案件,我将不胜感激。

30.If you decided to learn a new language, you would have to devote all your efforts to it.

答案:如果你决定学一门新的语言,你必须全力以赴。

31.There is a large amount of energy wasted due to friction(摩擦).

答案:由于摩擦而损耗了大量的能量。

六、写作

32.写作

Instructions:根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。

1.你的英语学习情况;

2.你对英语学习的一些想法。

My English Study

2022年11月奥鹏网络教育大学英语b统考题库(完整版)的评论 (共 条)

分享到微博请遵守国家法律